Notice:  Staff email accounts ending in "@esu2.org" are officially retired!  If you need to contact a staff member, you can contact them via the "Staff Pages and Contacts" Web page or directly through their ocknights.org email address.

DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS
Please note that the calendar below is SUPPLEMENTAL to the main school calendar and may contain errors. We are working on a more full integration this summer.

EHC Art Show Results!

Oakland – Craig Junior Senior High received Best Overall Display (Outstanding School Award) in the EHC Art Show.  This award is awarded to the conference school which has the best overall student presentations based on overall quality of all students' projects displayed, the overall number of students who received awards rather than a few individuals, and the use of quality and various mediums which demonstrate the flexibility of the student artists' ability.  Our art students received a total of 44 ribbons and 5 Best of Category winners.  Well done OC art students!  Mrs. Meyer is very proud of you.  Hard work pays off!

Junior High Division

Charcoal

Olivia Unwin 1st

Ellen Magnusson 2nd

Mixed Media

Jayda Vandeusen 2nd

Marker

Karah Johnson BEST OF CATEGORY

Jaden Harney 1st

Photography

Ellen Magnusson 1st & 2nd

Makenna Pearson, Mike Brands, & Celeste Lopez 2nd

Brynn Norton, Gavin Enstrom, Kourtnie Metlzer, & Rheanna Paul 2nd

Pottery (handbuilt)

Connor Guilll 3rd

Sculpture (clay)

Jeannina Blahak 1st

Karah Johnson 1st

Josie Richards 3rd

Jr High Pottery (handbuilt)

Elliot Johnson 2nd

High School Division

Photography

Andrea Werner BEST OF CATEGORY & 1st

Ink

Danielle Meyer BEST OF CATEGORY

Kirstie Vandeusen 1st

Kendra Riedy 3rd

Megan Bousquet 3rd

Watercolor

Shanda Fujan BEST OF CATEGORY

Lindy Nickerson 1st

Danielle Meyer 2nd

Megan Bousquet 2nd

Abbie Carmichael 2nd

Graphite

Lindy Nickerson 1st

Marker

Danielle Meyer 1st

Gracie Monson 2nd

Jena Gardeman 3rd

Mequel Wilson 3rd

 

 

Mixed Media

Danielle Meyer 2nd

Shanda Fujan 2nd

Lindy Nickerson 3rd

Collage

Mequel Wilson BEST OF CATEGORY

Daniel Sechler 1st

Grace Pille 2nd

 Charcoal

Megan Bousqet 2nd

Anjolia Tyndall 2nd

Ashley Denton 3rd

Acrylic

Danielle Meyer 2nd

Jena Gardeman 3rd

Colored Pencil

Lindy Nickerson 3rd

Pottery (handbuilt)

Kendra Riedy 1st

Jena Gardeman 3rd

Shanda Fujan 3rd

Join us for “A Walk Back In Time” and don’t Miss the 2017 O-C Alumni Banquet on May 27th

Plans are underway for the 2017 Oakland-Craig Alumni Banquet.  Social Hour will begin at 5:00 on Saturday, May 27, followed by dinner at 6:00.  This year’s banquet will be held at the Oakland Auditorium.

Paid reservations for the banquet are $18 per person and may be made at the following locations in Oakland:  Corner Drug, Alli’s Flower Shoppe, & First National Bank (Downtown Branch).

The graduating Class of 1992 will be hosting this year’s banquet.  Class members Aaron Anderson, Nathan Anderson, Brett Johnson, Annie (Jones) Magnusson, and Matt Nelson have been planning the schedule for the evening.

The following classes will be honored during the banquet.

Oakland High

1932/1937/1943, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967

 

Oakland-Craig High

1972, 1977, 1982, 1987, 1992, 1997/2002/2007/2012/2017

 

Don’t delay – buy your tickets today!  We would like to have an accurate count for the dinner.  Be prepared to be entertained by a style show from the honored eras.  If you have any fun clothing and/or memorabilia that you know others would like to see, please contact Annie Magnusson to share your ideas.

Alumni Weekend Activities

The annual Alumni Coffee will be held on Saturday, May 27th from 9:00 to 11:00 at the Veterans’ Building in Oakland.  All alumni are welcome to attend this event, which is sponsored by the Oakland Chamber of Commerce.  Coffee and rolls will be served.

If you have any questions in regard to the 2017 Oakland-Craig Alumni Banquet or you’d like to make your paid reservation, please contact Annie Magnusson at 402-416-0316.  The Class of 1992 looks forward to seeing all alumni at the banquet.

O-C District Speech Picture

Congratulations to the O-C Speech Team on a Great Season!

State speech qualifiers included Ben Ward, Andrea Werner, Carter Thiele, Zakk Lierman, Grace Maline, and Jared Mulder.

Ben placed 5th in Informative at state!

Image of Quiz Bowl Team

Congratulations to the Conference Champions in Quiz Bowl!

Want to see them in action?  They're on TV too!

April 29   Emmetsburg vs. Oakland-Craig

May 6       S.C. East vs. Oakland-Craig

June 3      Oakland-Craig vs Bishop Heelan

All games will air at 5pm on KCAU Channel 9

Congratulations to our Academic All-Staters!

Boys Basketball:  Tyson Harney and Garrett Seagren

Girls Basketball:  Shannon Pille and Melanie Snader

Speech:  Grace Maline and Ben Ward